Frequently asked questions

What is Capital Luggage Deposit?


Luggage Deposit is your solution to Enjoy Rome hands free! We offer Luggage Storage facilities in Rome Termini Station, Rome’s City Center (Pantheon/Navona Square/Campo De’Fiori Area) and Trastevere. In addition to our Luggage Deposits we offer the NEW Luggage Transport service from your Hotel or Apartment to our Deposits!




What are your Luggage Deposit Options?


Same Day Pickup: You may leave your luggage all day long during opening hours and the price is fixed! No extra cost or hourly rate! Long Stay: You may leave your luggage in our deposits for days or weeks! Overnight fixed rates apply for every night of Deposit. Luggage Transport: In addition to Your desired Deposit Option you may use our Luggage Transport Service at only € 3,99 per luggage piece + standard Deposit Rates!




How do you consider the different Luggage Sizes?


Cloak Room: (Jackets, Coats) Shopping Bag Hand Luggage: (max 60 cm / 24 inches High) Includes Backpacks and Purses Large Luggage: (over 60 cm / 24 inches High)




How much should I pay for my Luggage?


Same Day Pickup Luggage Rates are: Cloak Room (€3,00), Shopping Bag (€3,50), Hand Luggage (€6,00), Large Luggage (€8,00) Overnight Luggage Storage Rates are: Cloak Room (€4,00), Shopping Bag (€5), Hand Luggage (€10,00), Large Luggage (€13,00) Optional Luggage Transportation: € 3,99 per luggage piece




Is my Luggage safe?


Your Luggage will be perfectly safe in our guarded Deposits. Staff is always on site with your luggage. In case of damage, loss, theft our Company makes use of special Insurance Policy that guarantees up to € 200,00 of reimbursement for each Luggage Piece. Special Conditions Apply.




How can I pay?


You may pay Cash, Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Apple Pay




What are your business hours?


Our deposits are open all year-round Termini Station Deposit is open from 9am to 9pm City Center Deposit is open from 9am to 7pm Trastevere Deposit is open from 9am to 7pm




How long can a deposit last?


Your deposit may last all day long (business hours) or if you need more time you may choose our Overnight Storage!




What happens if I get back after closing time?


If you can’t make it on time try giving us a call and we will do our best to let you pickup your luggage. If this will not be possible you must come back in the morning and Overnight Rates will apply.




Do I need to reserve in advance?


There is no need to reserve our Deposits in advance. There is plenty of space and most importantly there will be no long lines to wait in!




What is Luggage Transport?


We offer our clients the ease of having their Luggage picked up at their Hotel or Apartment and have it delivered to our Deposits. At your convenience you will then come and claim your luggage. The service has an extra cost of € 3,99 per luggage piece.




How does Luggage Transport work?


Luggage Transport Pickup must be booked online in advance. To proceed with the Online Booking of your Luggage Transport & Deposit you will have to insert Address of Pickup, Date & Time, Client ID Information. You will then decide the length of your Deposit, and proceed with payment online, or if you desire you may choose the “Pay at the Deposit” option. VERY IMPORTANT: Once your luggage has been Picked Up you may come and claim it in the chosen Deposit and the chosen time. Pick-up could arrive within a +/- 5 min range from Booked Arrival Time Client MUST wait for the arrival of the Pick-up at the Front Door of the Building Client MUST show our Staff the Id Document used for the booking No Extra Luggage will be accepted if not part of the booking Payment will be due ONLY at Luggage claim at our Deposits, if you decided not to prepay online.




Do I have to book my Luggage Pickup in advance?


The online booking procedure MUST be completed with a 2 hour advance notice. In case of Last Minute requests please contact us.




What if my Luggage Pickup address is not in the served range?


The Luggage Pickup service operates specifically in Rome’s City Center. If your Luggage Pickup Point is not in the authorised Range Area please fill the specific form on the booking page with all the information regarding luggage quantity, time and date of desired pickup, and address. We will try to do our best to reach you. In this case please consider at least 24 hr advance notice.




What if I want to drop-off my Luggage in one Deposit and Pick it up at any other of our Deposits?


We also do this!! At only € 1,99 per luggage piece + standard deposit rates you may leave your luggage in one deposit and pick it up in another deposit!




How do discounts and promotions work?


Standard promotions are valid only if the client pays at the Luggage Deposit. To take advantage of online discounts the client must have a valid Online PROMO CODE For details visit luggagedeposit.com/promotions/




How can I contact you?


Contacts: Email: info@luggagedeposit.com Telephone: + 39 06 56569244 Facebook: @luggagedeposit WhatsApp: iMessage: info@luggagedeposit.com Termini Deposit: Via Giovanni Giolitti 127 (Termini Station) City Center Deposit: Via De’ Nari 10 (Pantheon) Trastevere Deposit: Via delle Fratte di Trastevere 44D (Trastevere)





Frequently asked questions

What is Capital Luggage Deposit?


Luggage Deposit is your solution to Enjoy Rome hands free! We offer Luggage Storage facilities in Rome Termini Station, Rome’s City Center (Pantheon/Navona Square/Campo De’Fiori Area) and Trastevere. In addition to our Luggage Deposits we offer the NEW Luggage Transport service from your Hotel or Apartment to our Deposits!




What are your Luggage Deposit Options?


Same Day Pickup: You may leave your luggage all day long during opening hours and the price is fixed! No extra cost or hourly rate! Long Stay: You may leave your luggage in our deposits for days or weeks! Overnight fixed rates apply for every night of Deposit. Luggage Transport: In addition to Your desired Deposit Option you may use our Luggage Transport Service at only € 3,99 per luggage piece + standard Deposit Rates!




How do you consider the different Luggage Sizes?


Cloak Room: (Jackets, Coats) Shopping Bag Hand Luggage: (max 60 cm / 24 inches High) Includes Backpacks and Purses Large Luggage: (over 60 cm / 24 inches High)




How much should I pay for my Luggage?


Same Day Pickup Luggage Rates are: Cloak Room (€3,00), Shopping Bag (€3,50), Hand Luggage (€6,00), Large Luggage (€8,00) Overnight Luggage Storage Rates are: Cloak Room (€4,00), Shopping Bag (€5), Hand Luggage (€10,00), Large Luggage (€13,00) Optional Luggage Transportation: € 3,99 per luggage piece




Is my Luggage safe?


Your Luggage will be perfectly safe in our guarded Deposits. Staff is always on site with your luggage. In case of damage, loss, theft our Company makes use of special Insurance Policy that guarantees up to € 200,00 of reimbursement for each Luggage Piece. Special Conditions Apply.




How can I pay?


You may pay Cash, Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Apple Pay




What are your business hours?


Our deposits are open all year-round Termini Station Deposit is open from 9am to 9pm City Center Deposit is open from 9am to 7pm Trastevere Deposit is open from 9am to 7pm




How long can a deposit last?


Your deposit may last all day long (business hours) or if you need more time you may choose our Overnight Storage!




What happens if I get back after closing time?


If you can’t make it on time try giving us a call and we will do our best to let you pickup your luggage. If this will not be possible you must come back in the morning and Overnight Rates will apply.




Do I need to reserve in advance?


There is no need to reserve our Deposits in advance. There is plenty of space and most importantly there will be no long lines to wait in!




What is Luggage Transport?


We offer our clients the ease of having their Luggage picked up at their Hotel or Apartment and have it delivered to our Deposits. At your convenience you will then come and claim your luggage. The service has an extra cost of € 3,99 per luggage piece.




How does Luggage Transport work?


Luggage Transport Pickup must be booked online in advance. To proceed with the Online Booking of your Luggage Transport & Deposit you will have to insert Address of Pickup, Date & Time, Client ID Information. You will then decide the length of your Deposit, and proceed with payment online, or if you desire you may choose the “Pay at the Deposit” option. VERY IMPORTANT: Once your luggage has been Picked Up you may come and claim it in the chosen Deposit and the chosen time. Pick-up could arrive within a +/- 5 min range from Booked Arrival Time Client MUST wait for the arrival of the Pick-up at the Front Door of the Building Client MUST show our Staff the Id Document used for the booking No Extra Luggage will be accepted if not part of the booking Payment will be due ONLY at Luggage claim at our Deposits, if you decided not to prepay online.




Do I have to book my Luggage Pickup in advance?


The online booking procedure MUST be completed with a 2 hour advance notice. In case of Last Minute requests please contact us.




What if my Luggage Pickup address is not in the served range?


The Luggage Pickup service operates specifically in Rome’s City Center. If your Luggage Pickup Point is not in the authorised Range Area please fill the specific form on the booking page with all the information regarding luggage quantity, time and date of desired pickup, and address. We will try to do our best to reach you. In this case please consider at least 24 hr advance notice.




What if I want to drop-off my Luggage in one Deposit and Pick it up at any other of our Deposits?


We also do this!! At only € 1,99 per luggage piece + standard deposit rates you may leave your luggage in one deposit and pick it up in another deposit!




How do discounts and promotions work?


Standard promotions are valid only if the client pays at the Luggage Deposit. To take advantage of online discounts the client must have a valid Online PROMO CODE For details visit luggagedeposit.com/promotions/




How can I contact you?


Contacts: Email: info@luggagedeposit.com Telephone: + 39 06 56569244 Facebook: @luggagedeposit WhatsApp: iMessage: info@luggagedeposit.com Termini Deposit: Via Giovanni Giolitti 127 (Termini Station) City Center Deposit: Via De’ Nari 10 (Pantheon) Trastevere Deposit: Via delle Fratte di Trastevere 44D (Trastevere)





POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD

 

De acuerdo con el art. 13 Reg. UE 16/679 (Reglamento general de protección de datos - GDPR) esta página describe los métodos para procesar los datos personales de los usuarios que visitan el sitio web www.luggagedeposit.com.

 

Controlador de datos

El controlador de datos de los datos personales es Capital Luggage Deposit s.r.l. (Número de IVA: 14285941002), con domicilio social en Roma, Viale Parioli 41- cap: 00197, inscrita en el Registro Mercantil de Roma, no. 1509752, en la persona del representante legal p.t., pec: capitalluggagedeposit@legalmail.it.

 

Definición de tratamiento

Por "tratamiento" de datos personales, entendemos cualquier operación o conjunto de operaciones realizadas sobre datos personales (recogida, registro, organización, estructuración, conservación, adaptación, modificación, extracción, consulta, uso, comunicación por transmisión, difusión, comparación, interconexión , limitación, cancelación y destrucción).

 

Categorías de datos procesados

Tras la consulta de los contenidos de este sitio web, es posible que se procesen datos relacionados con personas físicas identificadas o identificables, como los que usted comunique en el contexto de los servicios interactivos del sitio web y los relacionados con los perfiles de redes sociales mencionados, como mejor se especifica más en esta información.

También recopilamos datos e información anónimos sobre, por ejemplo, el tipo de navegador que utiliza, su ubicación geográfica, la fecha y hora de acceso al sitio web, sus hábitos de consumo y sus preferencias de productos y servicios.

Además, durante el curso de su funcionamiento, los sistemas informáticos y los procedimientos software de funcionamiento del sitio adquieren algunos datos de navegación, cuya transmisión está implícita en el uso de protocolos de comunicación de Internet, entre los que se incluyen direcciones IP, el nombre de dominio de la computadora utilizada por el usuario para conectarse al sitio, las direcciones en notación URI / URL (Identificador / localizador uniforme de recursos) de los recursos solicitados, la hora de la solicitud, el método utilizado para enviar la solicitud al servidor, el archivo tamaño obtenido en respuesta, el código numérico que indica el estado de la respuesta dada por el servidor (éxito, error, etc.) y otros parámetros relacionados con el sistema operativo y el entorno informático utilizado por el usuario.

 

Método de tratamiento

El tratamiento de los datos facilitados por usted se llevará a cabo de acuerdo con los principios de licitud y corrección mediante el uso de herramientas y procedimientos adecuados para garantizar la seguridad y confidencialidad, se puede realizar bien a través de nuestra página web o mediante herramientas electrónicas y también con el soporte de papel.

 

Finalidad del tratamiento

El tratamiento de los datos personales facilitados por usted tendrá como único objetivo la actividad de realización de los servicios solicitados por usted y contactarle en caso de necesidad. Para enviar comunicaciones sobre el servicio solicitado, Capital Luggage Deposit s.r.l. también puede recopilar y utilizar la información recibida de este sitio web y de sus perfiles de redes sociales, a los que puede acceder haciendo clic en los iconos correspondientes del sitio.

 

Uso de cookies y actividades de elaboración de perfiles

Por actividades de elaboración de perfiles entendemos un método de tratamiento de datos personales que, a través de un proceso automatizado de toma de decisiones, evalúa los aspectos personales que conciernen a una persona física, en particular con el fin de analizar o predecir aspectos relacionados con los hábitos de consumo y las preferencias de productos y servicios. Capital Luggage Deposit s.r.l. utiliza cookies, incluso de terceros, así como para el mejor uso del sitio y para el análisis estadístico, también para la elaboración de perfiles de los usuarios de este sitio web.

Estos pequeños archivos de texto, para cuya disciplina específica se refiere a la política de cookies relacionada, son de hecho capaces de recordar las elecciones realizadas por el usuario y reconocer, con el tiempo, sus preferencias.

En particular, Capital Luggage Deposit s.r.l. utiliza la plataforma de Google para monitorear sus sitios y, específicamente, las características publicitarias de Google Analytics, capaces de revelar el uso de cookies originales (por ejemplo, la cookie de Google Analytics).

Si desea deshabilitar las funciones de Google Analytics desde su navegador, debe visitar la página de Google donde puede descargar e instalar el complemento en su navegador para deshabilitar las funciones actualmente disponibles para la web de Google Analytics.

 

Base jurídica del tratamiento.

El procesamiento de sus datos personales se realizará para los fines antes mencionados, de conformidad con el art. 6, lett. b) GDPR, para la ejecución del contrato de depósito del que forma parte. Capital Luggage Deposit s.r.l., solicitará su consentimiento para el procesamiento de datos personales solo en la sección "Contáctenos". Este consentimiento podrá ser revocado en cualquier momento mediante solicitud expresa que se enviará a la siguiente dirección de correo electrónico: info@luggagedeposit.com.

 

Datos personales relativos a un menor.

La comunicación de datos personales relativos a un sujeto menor de catorce años deberá ser realizada o autorizada por quienes ejerzan la patria potestad sobre el mismo menor.

 

Lugar de tratamiento y Transferencia Extra-UE.

Los datos adquiridos residen en el servidor web de Register.it S.p.A. ubicado en Italia y en la nube de la empresa (Dropbox) que garantiza un nivel adecuado de protección de los datos personales mediante el cumplimiento de la normativa del Escudo UE-EE.UU.

 

Destinatarios de los datos.

Para la consecución de los fines descritos y dentro de los límites estrictamente necesarios para el desempeño de las tareas encomendadas a ellos, Capital Luggage Deposit s.r.l. transfiere los datos personales recopilados a través de este sitio web y los perfiles de redes sociales a sujetos con sede en Italia y en el extranjero, pertenecientes a las siguientes categorías:

• Sujetos autorizados para procesar los datos por el Controlador de datos;

Procesador de datos autorizado para procesar los datos por el Controlador de datos;

• Sujetos que pueden acceder a los datos según la legislación nacional o europea;

• Sujetos que necesiten acceder a los datos con fines auxiliares a la relación con el responsable del tratamiento;

• Consultores y proveedores del Responsable del tratamiento.

 

Tiempo de conservación.

La duración de la retención de datos está vinculada al cumplimiento de los fines del tratamiento antes mencionados y a los requisitos de cualquier protección legal, en consideración de los términos de prescripción relacionados.

 

Derechos de los interesados.

De conformidad con los artículos 15 y ss. de Reg. UE 16/679 Tiene la oportunidad de ejercer derechos específicos, en particular:

• derecho a la información y al acceso a los datos personales (artículo 15),

• derecho a rectificar y actualizar los datos personales (artículo 16),

• derecho a eliminar datos personales (artículo 17),

• derecho a la limitación del tratamiento (artículo 18),

• derecho a la portabilidad de los datos personales (artículo 20),

• el derecho a oponerse al tratamiento (artículo 21) también con fines de marketing.

El ejercicio de los derechos antes mencionados es gratuito y se puede realizar a través de los correspondientes formularios que se pueden obtener previa solicitud en la dirección de correo electrónico info@luggagedeposit.com o contactando con la empresa en el teléfono 39 06 56569244.

 

Derecho a presentar una denuncia ante la Autoridad de Control.

Se reconoce el derecho a presentar una reclamación ante la Autoridad para la Privacidad para quejarse de una violación de la normativa en materia de protección de datos personales y solicitar una verificación de la propia Autoridad a través de los formularios disponibles en el sitio web www.garanteprivacy.it.

 

DEFINICIONES

• Responsable del tratamiento: la persona física o jurídica, autoridad pública, servicio u otro organismo que, individualmente o junto con otros, determina los fines y medios del tratamiento de datos personales; cuando los fines y los medios de dicho procesamiento estén determinados por la legislación de la Unión o de los Estados miembros, el controlador de datos o los criterios específicos aplicables a su designación podrán ser establecidos por la legislación de la Unión o de los Estados miembros;

• Procesador de datos: la persona física o jurídica, autoridad pública, servicio u otro organismo que procesa datos personales en nombre del Controlador de datos;

• Sujeto autorizado: el empleado que, en nombre del Controlador de datos, procesa y usa datos personales sobre la base de las instrucciones recibidas del Controlador de datos o del Procesador de datos;

• Interesado: la persona física a la que se refieren los datos personales en tratamiento, que puede ejercer los derechos otorgados por el GDPR;

• Destinatarios: la persona física o jurídica, autoridad pública, servicio u otro organismo que recibe los datos personales, sea un tercero o no. Sin embargo, las autoridades públicas que puedan recibir la divulgación de datos personales en el contexto de una investigación específica de conformidad con la legislación de la Unión o de los Estados miembros no se consideran destinatarios; el procesamiento de dichos datos por parte de estas autoridades públicas cumple con las normas de protección de datos aplicables de acuerdo con los fines del procesamiento;

• Tercero: la persona física o jurídica, autoridad pública, servicio u otro organismo que no sea el Interesado, el Controlador de Datos, el Procesador de Datos y los sujetos autorizados para procesar datos personales bajo la autoridad directa del Controlador de Datos;

 

Datos personales: cualquier información relativa a una persona física identificada o identificable («Interesado»); identifica a la persona física que puede ser identificada, directa o indirectamente, con especial referencia a un identificador como el nombre, un número de identificación, datos de ubicación, un identificador en línea o uno o más elementos característicos de su identidad física (ej. imagen) , fisiológico, genético, psíquico, económico, cultural o social;

• Datos particulares: datos personales referidos a categorías de información sensible, como las relativas al origen racial o étnico, opiniones políticas, convicciones religiosas o filosóficas, afiliación sindical, datos genéticos y biométricos destinados a identificar inequívocamente a una persona física, datos relacionados con la salud, vida y / u orientación sexual de la persona, datos relacionados con condenas y delitos penales;

• Elaboración de perfiles: cualquier forma de procesamiento automatizado de datos personales que consista en el uso de dichos datos personales para evaluar ciertos aspectos personales relacionados con una persona física, en particular 

analizar o predecir aspectos del desempeño profesional, la situación económica, salud, preferencias personales, intereses, confiabilidad, comportamiento, ubicación o movimiento de dicha persona física;

• Consentimiento: cualquier manifestación de libre albedrío, específica, informada e inequívoca del interesado, con la que manifiesta su consentimiento, mediante declaración o acción positiva inequívoca, de que los datos personales que le conciernen son objeto de tratamiento;

• Violación de datos personales: la violación de seguridad que involucra destrucción, pérdida, modificación, divulgación no autorizada o acceso a datos personales transmitidos, almacenados o procesados ​​de otra manera, accidental o ilegalmente;

• Autoridad supervisora: la autoridad pública independiente establecida en un Estado miembro de conformidad con el artículo 51 del RGPD, afectada por el tratamiento de datos personales porque: el Responsable del tratamiento o el Responsable del tratamiento está establecido en el territorio del Estado miembro de esta autoridad supervisora. En Italia, esta Autoridad está representada por el Garante de Privacidad, una autoridad administrativa independiente establecida por la Ley no. 675/96.